1. Home
  2. privacy-policy
Privacy Policy

Last Updated: November 26, 2020

We, at betterathome.services, are committed to protecting the privacy rights of our users. Therefore, we designed and maintained on an ongoing basis, a privacy compliance framework under which our users will be able to get information and exercise their rights with respect to their information and privacy.

Our privacy policy is designed to inform you about the information we collect, how we use it, and your options about certain uses of information. Key elements of our full privacy policy are summarized below for your convenience.

Data We Process

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows:

Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, date of birth, and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.

Your contact information includes information such as email address and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication or meeting.

Technical data includes your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Your profile includes information such as your username and password, your interests, preferences, feedback.

Marketing data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us; communication preferences; responses and actions in relation to your use of our services.

We may aggregate anonymous data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous data is data that does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal information in law because it does not reveal your identity.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

to track how you use our website

to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website

to keep you signed in to our website

to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them

How We Use Information

We use the information You provide and We collect to:

Operate the Service

Provide the services You request.

Administer the Service and diagnose problems with Our server and networks;

Verify Your identity;

Provide You with information about the Service;

Assist You and help Us perform responsibilities described in the Terms of Use;

Measure the number of visitors to the Service and how the Service is used in order to make the Service as useful as possible to Our visitors;

Deliver customized content and advertising to You;

Provide authorities or relevant individuals with information related to the Service as required by law; and

Fulfill any other purpose for which You provide information.

How Can We Share Information?

We do not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without Your express consent.

 

We will not share your information unless we are required to by law, or as required to provide you with our websites and services.

Third Party Websites

Some content, including advertisements are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or along with other tracking technologies to collect information about You when You use Our Service. The information they collect may be associated with Your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about Your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide You with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. You should review the privacy policies posted on these websites carefully before providing any information. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any other websites. If You have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, You should contact the responsible provider directly.

Compliance with COPPA

The Service is not directed at children under the age of 18. We comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and do not knowingly permit registration or submission of personally identifiable information by anyone under 18 years of age. This age requirement is posted each time We request personally identifiable information. If You believe information of a child under 18 has been submitted, please advise Us in writing and We will delete it. 

California Requirements

Exercising your rights: If you are a California resident, there are some additional rights that may be available to you under the California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”). This policy explains the tools that we have made available to you to exercise your data rights under the CCPA, such as the right to deletion and the right to request access to the categories of information we have collected about you. We encourage you to manage your information, and to make use of the privacy controls we have included in our Services. You will not be discriminated against for exercising any of your privacy rights under the CCPA. In order to protect your information from unauthorized access or deletion, we may require you to provide additional information for verification. If we cannot verify your identity, we will not provide or delete your information.

Sharing your personal information: We don't sell your personal information. We also show ads that we think are relevant. We've provided more information about how you can manage your advertising, and do-not-track preferences, within this policy.

Processing your information: This policy describes the categories of personal information we may collect, the sources of that information, and our deletion and retention policies. We’ve also included information about how we may process your information, which includes for "business purposes" under the CCPA  - such as to protect against illegal activities, and for the development of new products, features, and technologies.  

EUROPEAN USERS

For citizens of the European Union, you should know that betterathome.services is a controller and a processor of your personal information. The legal bases for which we collect and use the information described above depends on what the information is and why we collected it. The four bases upon which we rely include:

Contract. This means we need the information to perform our contract with you. For example, when you want to send a message, we use information to carry out your request to transmit that message to its intended recipient.

Legitimate Interests. This means we have a legitimate interest that does not outweigh your privacy rights. When we collect and process information based on our legitimate interests, we consider how we can accomplish what we need to in a way that is the least obtrusive on your privacy. For example, it is in our interest to protect your safety and security in the app, so we collect and use information that has been flagged by users or requested by law enforcement; to make sure you are satisfied with how the services work, troubleshoot technical problems or develop new features, we collect and use information about how you and others use the services and to respond to your service inquiries, we collect and use information in that request and, if relevant to the inquiry, information about how you access and use the services.

Legal Obligation. We may need to use your personal information to comply with a law enforcement preservation request, subpoena, or other legal process or to protect the rights of other users.

Consent. If we have no other legal basis for collecting or using your information, we will ask you for consent for a specific purpose. If we do, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not apply to any processing conducted in reliance on lawful processing bases other than consent.

How Secure is the Service? 

The Service has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control. However, no security is perfect, and no security system can prevent all security breaches. You transmit information to Us at Your own risk. You acknowledge that the Service is not HIPAA compliant. You should not store or transmit Protected Information on this Service. 

Changes

We truly encourage you to read, understand and revisit our full privacy policy from time to time.

We reserve the right, in our sole and absolute discretion, to change this Privacy Policy at any time. In which case, we will post the modified Privacy Policy on the Site, and the “Last Updated” statement at the bottom shall reflect the effective date of the modified version. Any access or use you make of the Site following such date constitutes your consent and acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy. If we make significant changes, we will make sure to provide more prominent notice to you, such as posting a notification on the Site, seven (7) days before the changes become effective. In which case, the changes will be effective seven (7) days after such notification was published.